Daily Schedule

Saturday, Aug. 30, 2014

All Day

10 am – 10 pm Buildings and Barns Open Grounds
11 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals West Events
Shows at 3:30 &
7 pm
Brad’s World Reptiles West Events
Shows at 2, 5:30, &
8:30 pm
Lady Houdini West Events
Shows at 2:30, 4:30 & 6:30 pm Farmyard Fun with Mother Goose West Events
Shows at 1, 3:30, 6, 8, & 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Can Art Near 4-H Building
11 am – 10 pm Super Science Company West Events
11 am – 10 pm Agrium Seed Survivor West Events
11 am – 10 pm Demonstration Community Garden West Events

Morning

8 am Stock Dog Competition–Sheep & Cattle West Arena
8 am FREE 4-H Horse Show Grandstand Arena
9 am CommercialTireLogo4-H Live Animal Demonstrations Yellow Dairy Show Barn
9 am Rabbit Show–Adult Rabbit Barn
10 am – 11:30 am “Feed Your Need for Fun” Parade On Shilling Avenue from Rich Street to Alice Street

Afternoon

12 pm – 11 pm Butler Amusements CarnivalButler Amusements Logo T Carnival
12 pm – 6 pm McDonald’s & Cable One Kiddieland Day Carnival
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm Lego Building Activity 4-H Building
1 pm – 4 pm Local Entertainers and BandsNWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
2 pm Arm Wrestling Tournament Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
2:30 pm Fables of the West Strolling Grounds
2 pm Robonosis Strolling Grounds
3 pm Cable One Kiddieland Prize Giveaway Carnival
3 pm Lil’ Cowpoke Rodeo West Events Arena
4 pm CommercialTireLogo4-H Livestock Judging Contest Yellow Dairy Show Barn
4 pm Divas through the Decades
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
4:30 pm
Celebrity Mystery Cake Challenge
Zions Bank
4-H Building

Evening

5 pm – 6 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
6 pm Fables of the West Strolling Grounds
6 pm El Crazy Corn Eating Contest
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
6 pm Sugar Art Show Awards PresentationsSignature Party & Events_T 4-H Building
7:30 pm Bull Riding Championships
$15 Adult, $10 Child fair gate admission included
Grandstand
8 pm Divas through the Decades
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
9 pm – 10 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Fair Map

Sunday, Aug. 31, 2014

Day Sponsor: My Pillow

All Day

10 am – 10 pm Buildings and Barns Open Grounds
11 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals West Events
Shows at 3:30 &
7 pm
Brad’s World Reptiles West Events
Shows at 2, 5:30, &
8:30 pm
Lady Houdini West Events
11 am – 10 pm Super Science Company West Events
Shows at 2:30, 4:30, & 6:30 pm Farmyard Fun with Mother Goose West Events
Shows at 1, 3:30, 6, 8, & 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Can Art Near 4-H Building
11 am – 10 pm Agrium Seed Survivor West Events
11 am – 10 pm Demonstration Community Garden West Events

Morning

9 am Arabian Horse Show Sanctioned West Arena
9 am Sheep ShowCommercialTireLogo Goddard Pavilion
9 am Rabbit Show–Youth Rabbit Barn
10 am 20th Annual Homebrew & Homemade Wine Competitions Needlecraft Building

Afternoon

12 pm – 4 pm Pari-Mutuel & Indian Relay Races
$4 plus fair gate admission
Grandstand
12 pm – 11 pm Butler Amusements CarnivalButler Amusements Logo T Carnival
12 pm – 3 pm Various local entertainers TBA
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
1 pm – 4 pm Various local entertainers TBA
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
2 pm Robonosis Strolling Grounds
3:30 pm Fables of the West
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
4 pm Divas through the Decades
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Evening

5 pm – 6 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
6 pm Funnel Cake Face Dive Eating Contest
Big Dog Satellite Stacked
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
7 pm Fables of the West
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
7 pm RMPA Tractor PullRMPA Logo
Starting at $20 Adult, $10 Child fair gate admission included
Grandstand
8 pm Divas through the Decades
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
9 pm – 10 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Fair Map

Monday, Sept. 1, 2014

Day Sponsor: Century Link High-Speed Day

All Day

10 am – 10 pm Buildings & Barns Open Grounds
11 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals West Events
Shows at 3:30 &
7 pm
Brad’s World Reptiles West Events
Shows at 2, 5:30, &
8:30 pm
Lady Houdini West Events
Shows at 2:30, 4:30, & 6:30 pm Farmyard Fun with Mother Goose West Events
Shows at 1, 3:30, 6, 8, & 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Can Art Near 4-H Building
11 am – 10 pm Super Science Company West Events
11 am – 10 pm Agrium Seed Survivor West Events
11 am – 10 pm Demonstration Community Garden West Events

Morning

8 am Gaited Horse Show West Arena
8 am Sheep ShowCommercialTireLogo Goddard Pavilion
9 am Draft Horse Hitches Infield
9 am Swine Show NON-terminal Breeding Show Swine Arena
9 am Junior Goat Show Goat Arena
9 am 4-H Poultry Show Yellow Dairy Show Barn
9 am CommercialTireLogo4-H Rabbit Show Rabbit, Poultry, & Pigeon Tent
10 am Poultry & Pigeon Show Rabbit, Poultry, & Pigeon Tent
11 am – 11 pm Butler Amusements CarnivalButler Amusements Logo T Carnival
11 am TarentaiseCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena

 Afternoon

12 pm Pari-Mutuel & Indian Relay RacesFort Hall Casino T Grandstand
12 pm Kid’s Pie Eating Challenge Big Dog Satellite Stacked Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
1 pm – 2 pm FREE Demonstration: Build Your Family Relationships w/Carleen Tanner Needlecraft Building
1 pm – 3 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA
Big Dog Satellite Stacked
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
1 pm – 4 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
1 pm Simmentals, GallowaysCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena
2 pm Robonosis Strolling Grounds
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm FREE Demonstration: Massage Techniques for Body and Mind w/Christianne Davis Needlecraft Building
3:30 pm Fables of the West
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
4 pm – 5 pm FREE Demonstration: Healthy Mind, Healthy Body – Creating a Balanced Lifestyle w/Terra Sargeant Needlecraft Building
4 pm Divas through the Decades
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
4 pm Mini Halter
CommercialTireLogo
Goddard Pavilion

Evening

5 pm Draft Mules
CommercialTireLogo
Goddard Pavilion
5 pm – 6 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
5 pm Adult’s Pie Eating Challenge
Big Dog Satellite Stacked
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
7 pm Fables of the West
Big Dog Satellite Stacked
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
8 pm Gem State Classic Pro Rodeo with Mutton Bustin’ at 7:30PMC-Be-Well-T
$15 Adult, $8 Child fair gate admission included
Grandstand
8 pm Divas through the Decades
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
9 pm – 10 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Fair Map

Tuesday, Sept. 2, 2014

All Day-Pepsi Wristband Daypepsi

10 am – 10 pm Buildings & Barns Open Grounds
11 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals West Events
Shows at 3:30 &
7 pm
Brad’s World Reptiles West Events
Shows at 2, 5:30, &
8:30 pm
Lady Houdini West Events
Shows at 2:30, 4:30 & 6:30 pm Farmyard Fun with Mother Goose West Events
Shows at 1, 3:30, 6, 8, & 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Can Art Near 4-H Building
11 am – 10 pm Super Science Company West Events
11 am – 10 pm Agrium Seed Survivor West Events
11 am – 10 pm Demonstration Community Garden West Events

Morning

8 am Team Penning, Branding, & Sorting Competitions Grandstand
9 am Draft Horse Hitches & Mini Performance East Infield
9 am Mini Performance West Infield
9 am Dairy Show–Colored BreedsCommercialTireLogo Goddard Pavilion
9 am All Breeds, Morgans, English, WesternCommercialTireLogo West Arena
10 am ShorthornsCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena
10 am – 11 am FREE Demonstration: Hair Care & Styles w/Meggan Baldwin Needlecraft Building

Afternoon

12 pm – 3 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
12 pm – 4 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
1 pm – 11 pm

Butler Amusements CarnivalButler Amusements Logo T

PEPSI Wristband Day $25

 Carnival
1 pm All Other Beef BreedsCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena
1:30 pm – 2:30 FREE Demonstration: Created By You – Hair Accessories w/Michelle Ray Needlecraft Building
1:30 pm Open HalterCommercialTireLogo West Arena
2 pm Low Line Breeds
CommercialTireLogo
Beef Arena
2 pm Robonosis Strolling Grounds
3 pm – 4 pm FREE Demonstration: Terrific T-shirts using a vinyl template w/Stephanie Derrick Needlecraft Building
3:30 pm Fables of the West
Big Dog Satellite Stacked
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
4 pm Divas through the Decades
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Evening

5 pm Draft Horses, Percherons, & ShiresCommercialTireLogo Goddard Pavilion
5 pm – 6 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
7 pm Fables of the West Big Dog Satellite Stacked Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
8 pm Divas through the Decades
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
8 pm Gem State Classic Pro Rodeo with Mutton Bustin’ at 7:30PMC-Be-Well-T
$15 Adult, $8 Child fair gate admission included
Grandstand
9 pm – 10 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Fair Map

Wednesday, Sept. 3, 2014

All Day – Pepsi Wristband Daypepsi

10 am – 10 pm Buildings and Barns Open Grounds
11 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals West Events
Shows at 3:30 &
7 pm
Brad’s World Reptiles West Events
Shows at 2, 5:30, &
8:30 pm
Lady Houdini West Events
Shows at 2:30, 4:30 & 6:30 pm Farmyard Fun with Mother Goose
Shows at 1, 3:30, 6, 8, & 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Can Art Near 4-H Building
11 am – 10 pm Super Science Company West Events
11 am – 10 pm Agrium Seed Survivor West Events
11 am – 10 pm Demonstration Community Garden West Events

Morning

8 am Barrel Racing Grandstand
9 am Junior & Senior Showman Goat Arena
9 am Draft Horse Hitches Infield
9 am Quarter Horses West Arena
10 am Junior Doe Show Goat Arena
10:30 am – 11:30 am Take a Quilt Walk with superintendent Connie Tabor Needlecraft Building

Afternoon

12 pm – 3 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA
Big Dog Satellite Stacked
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
12 pm – 4 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
1 pm – 11 pm

Butler Amusements CarnivalButler Amusements Logo T

PEPSI Wristband Day $25

Carnival
1 pm – 1:45 pm FREE Demonstration: Cake Decorating w/Rose Johnson Needlecraft Building
1 pm Horse Pulling Grandstand
1 pm Boer GoatsCommercialTireLogo Goddard Pavilion
1:30 pm Performance Quarter Horses West Arena
2 pm Robonosis Strolling Grounds
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm FREE Demonstration: Fresh Ideas For An Old Favorite. . . Sugar Cookies! w/Shayna Potter Needlecraft Building
4 pm – 5 pm FREE Demonstration: Orange Rolls-Learn the Tricks of the Trade w/professional pastry chef Needlecraft Building
4 pm Magician Dan Sperry
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
4 pm Copper Mountain Band
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
4 pm – 6 pm Tomato Tasting Demonstration Community Garden

 Evening

5 pm Draft Horses–Belgians & Clydesdale’sCommercialTireLogo Goddard Pavilion
5 pm – 6 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
5:30 pm C&H Sugar Oatmeal Cookie Baking Contest Needlecraft Building
6 pm Open Market Steer ClassicCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena
6 pm Z103 Idaho IdolZ103
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
7 pm Magician Dan Sperry
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
8 pm Copper Mountain Band
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
8 pm All Star Monster Truck Tour
Starting at $20 Adult, $10 Child fair gate admission included
Grandstand
9 pm – 10 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Fair Map

Thursday, Sept. 4, 2014

All Day – Pepsi Wristband Daypepsi

10 am – 10 pm Buildings and Barns Open Grounds
11 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals West Events
Shows at 3:30 &
7 pm
Brad’s World Reptiles West Events
Shows at 2, 5:30, &
8:30 pm
Lady Houdini West Events
Shows at 2:30, 4:30 & 6:30 Farmyard Fun with Mother Goose West Events
Shows at 1, 3:30, 6, 8, & 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Can Art Near 4-H Building
11 am – 10 pm Super Science Company West Events
11 am – 10 pm Agrium Seed Survivor West Events
11 am – 10 pm Demonstration Community Garden West Events

Morning

8 am Junior Swine Show Swine Arena
9 am Horse Hitches Infield
9 am Senior Doe Show Goat Barn
9 am Paints West Arena
10:30 am – 5 pm Various Home Arts Demonstrations TBA Needlecraft
11 am Murray GreyCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena

Afternoon

12 pm CommercialTireLogoDairy Cattle Show Yellow Dairy Show Barn
12 pm – 1:30 pm Indian Relay Races FREE Grandstand
12 pm – 3 pm Various Entertainers TBA
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
12 pm – 4 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
1 pm – 2 pm FREE Demonstration: Medicine Cabinet Makeover w/Mindy Inskeep Needlecraft Building
1 pm Herefords (Horned & Polled)CommercialTireLogo Beef Arena
1 pm – 11 pm

Butler Amusements CarnivalButler Amusements Logo T

PEPSI Wristband Day $25

Carnival
1:30 pm Paint Halter Classes West Arena
2 pm Robonosis Strolling Grounds
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm FREE Demonstration: Healthy Green Smoothies w/Sherrie Sanders Needlecraft Building
4 pm Magician Dan Sperry
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
4 pm Copper Mountain Band
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
4 pm – 5 pm FREE Demonstration: K-Relax! Learn Stress Management Skills w/Danielle Metcalf Needlecraft Building

Evening

5 pm 4-H Beef ShowCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena
5 pm – 6 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
6 pm KLCE Battle of the SexesKLCE_T
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
7 pm Magician Dan Sperry
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
8 pm – 9:30 pm Big & Rich, Cowboy Troy, w/special guest Old Dominion
Starting at $44 fair gate admission included
Grandstand
8 pm Copper Mountain Band
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
9 pm – 10 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Fair Map

Friday, Sept. 5, 2014

All Day

10 am – 10 pm Buildings and Barns Open Grounds
11 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals West Events
Shows at 3:30 &
7 pm
Brad’s World Reptiles West Events
Shows at 2, 5:30, &
8:30 pm
Lady Houdini West Events
Shows at 2:30, 4:30, & 6:30 pm Farmyard Fun with Mother Goose West Events
Shows at 1, 3:30, 6, 8, & 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Can Art Near 4-H Building
11 am – 10 pm Super Science Company West Events
11 am – 10 pm Agrium Seed Survivor West Events
11 am – 10 pm Demonstration Community Garden West Events

Morning

9 am Horse Hitches Infield
9 am Appaloosa Performance Classes West Arena
9:30 am FFA Horse Judging West Infield
9:30 am 4-H Dairy Contest
CommercialTireLogo
Yellow Dairy Show Barn
9:30 am – 10:20 am FREE Demonstration: Pinoeer Quilt Blocks w/Chris Potter Needlecraft Building
10 am American AngusCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena
10:30 am – 11:20 am FREE Demonstration: Bees & Beyond – How to Keep Bees in your own Backyard, and Different uses for the Honey w/Lorie Cannon Needlecraft Building
11:30 am – 12:30 pm FREE Demonstration: Homemade Yeast & Homemade Butter for your Homemade Bread w/Becky Crockett Needlecraft Building

Afternoon

12 pm Pari-Mutuel & Indian Relay Races $4Fort Hall Casino T Grandstand
12 pm Dairy Skillathon
CommercialTireLogo
Yellow Dairy Show Barn
12 pm – 11 pm Butler Amusements CarnivalButler Amusements Logo T Carnival
12 pm – 3 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
12 pm – 4 pm Various Local Entertainers TBA
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm FREE Demonstration: Green Cleaning – Natural Cleaning without the Chemicals w/Keri Thompson Needlecraft Building
1:30 pm Appaloosa Halter Classes West Arena
2 pm Robonosis Strolling Grounds
4 pm Magician Dan Sperry
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
4 pm Copper Mountain Band
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Evening

5 pm Intermediate Drafts & PoniesCommercialTireLogo Goddard Pavilion
5 pm – 6 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
6 pm Market Animal Sale & 4-H Dairy Heifer SaleCommercialTireLogo Beef Arena
7 pm Magician Dan Sperry
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
7 pm CommercialTireLogoIdaho State Holstein Sale Yellow Dairy Show Barn
8 pm Copper Mountain Band
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
8 pm – 9:30 pm Creedence Clearwater Revisited
Starting at $44 fair gate admission included
Grandstand
9 pm – 10 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Fair Map

Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014

All Day

10 am – 10 pm Buildings and Barns Open Grounds
11 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals West Events
Shows at 3:30 &
7 pm
Brad’s World Reptiles West Events
Shows at 2, 5:30, &
8:30 pm
Lady Houdini West Events
Shows at 2:30, 4:30, & 6:30 pm Farmyard Fun with Mother Goose West Events
Shows at 1, 3:30, 6, 8, & 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Can Art Near 4-H Building
11 am – 10 pm Super Science Company West Events
11 am – 10 pm Agrium Seed Survivor West Events
11 am – 10 pm Demonstration Community Garden West Events

Morning

9 am Horse Hitches East Infield
9 am Intermediate, Pony, & Youth Classes Infield
9 am 4-H Livestock Judging
CommercialTireLogo
Yellow Dairy Show Barn
9 am Light Horse Children, Youth, & Open Classes West Arena
10 am State Holstein ShowCommercialTireLogo Goddard Pavilion
11 am – 5 pm Various Home Arts Demonstrations TBA Needlecraft

Afternoon

12 pm – 11 pm Butler Amusements CarnivalButler Amusements Logo T Carnival
12 pm Pari-Mutuel & Indian Relay Races $4Fort Hall Casino T Grandstand
12 pm – 3 pm Various Local Entertainers TBABig Dog Satellite Stacked Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
1 pm – 4 pm Farm Bureau Talent Contest
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) TFarm Bureau T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
2 pm – 4 pm Potato Tasting Demonstration Community Garden
2 pm Robonosis Strolling Grounds
4 pm Magician Dan Sperry
Big Dog Satellite Stacked
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
4:30 pm Copper Mountain Band
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Evening

5:30 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
7 pm Magician Dan Sperry
Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage
7:30 pm Demolition Derby
Starting at $20 Adult, $16 Child fair gate admission included
Grandstand
8 pm Copper Mountain Band
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T
Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage
9:30 pm Comedy Hypnotist Richard Barker
NWFCS Final Logo 2clr(new) T

Northwest Farm Credit Services Free Stage

Fair Map