Daily Schedule

Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016

Day Sponsor: My Pillow

PARADE

10:00 am Parade “EAT, DRINK & BE HAPPY” (begins on corner of Rich St & Shilling and ends at Alice St)

ON THE GROUNDS

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Buildings and Barns

12:00 pm – 11:00 pm Butler Amusement Carnival Rides 

1:00 pm; 3:30; 6:00; 8:00; 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Tribute Artist – near 4-H Building

2:30 & 6:00 pm Mango & Dango Flying Umbrella Ship (Roving near Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage)

GRANDSTAND ARENA

8:00 am – 4-H Horse Show (Free)

Presented by: Portneuf Medical Center Portneuf_HP_logo_tagline_vF

7:30 pm –Bull Riding Championships

BIG DOG SATELLITE COMMUNITY FREE STAGE big dog satellite tv vector logo - & copy

2:00 pm – Idaho State Arm Wrestling Championships

4-H BUILDING

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm – Sugar Art Show Award Presentation

Presented by: Zions Bank ZionsBank_Stacked_Large

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm – Lego Free Build Activity

WEST EVENTS AREA

11 am – 9 pm Puzzle-Mania

2:30; 4:30; 6:30 pm Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

10 am – 10 pm Meet the Animals

Presented by: Farm Bureau Farm Bureau T

Milking Times: 4:00; 5:00; 6:00 pm

1:30; 4:00; 6:30 pm Sea Lion Encounters

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union ICCU

11 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden (near entrance Gate No. 6)

10:00 am – 7:00 pm – Welcome to the Garden

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT SERVICES FREE STAGE Northwest-FCS-logo_print

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4:00 & 8:00 pm – Party Rock Project

5:00 & 9:00 pm –Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS ARENA

8:00 am – Stock Dog Competition – Sheep & Cattle

3:00 pm – Lil Cowpoke Rodeo

RABBIT BARN

9:00 am – Rabbit Show – Adult

 

Fair Map

Sunday, Sept. 4, 2016

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

ON THE GROUNDS

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Buildings and Barns

1:00 pm – 11:00 pm Butler Amusement Carnival Rides 

1:00 pm; 3:30; 6:00; 8:00; 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Tribute Artist – near 4-H Building

2:30 & 6:00 pm – Mango & Dango Flying Umbrella Ship (Roving near Big Dog Satellite Community Free Stage)

GRANDSTAND ARENA

9:00 -10:30 am – Cowboy Christian Church Services

12:00 (noon) – 4:00 pm – Pari-Mutuel Racing & Indian Relays

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino Fort Hall Casino T

7:30 pm – RMP Tractor Pull Year-End Shootout

BIG DOG SATELLITE COMMUNITY FREE STAGE big dog satellite tv vector logo - & copy

12:00 noon – 3 Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

1:00 & 4:30 pm – Mango & Dango

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

10:00 am – 22nd Annual Homebrew Competition and Homemade Wine Competition

Presented by: High Desert Brewers Association and Wild Hops Home Brewers Homebrewers

WEST EVENTS AREA

11 am – 9 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2:30; 4:30; 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals

Presented by: Farm Bureau Farm Bureau T

Milking Times: 4:00; 5:00; 6:00 pm

1:30; 4:00; 6:30 pm – Sea Lion Encounters

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union ICCU

11 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden (near entrance Gate No. 6)

3:00 – 5:00 pm – Low Tunnel Construction

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT SERVICES FREE STAGE Northwest-FCS-logo_print

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4:00 & 8:00 pm – Party Rock Project

5:00 & 9:00 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST ARENA

9:00 am – Open Class – Light Horses

GODDARD PAVILION

9:00 am – Sheep Show

RABBIT BARN

9:00 am – Rabbit Show – Youth

 

Fair Map

Monday, Sept. 5, 2016

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 5 (LABOR DAY)

ON THE GROUNDS

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Buildings and Barns

11:00 am – 11:00 pm Butler Amusement Carnival Rides 

1:00 pm; 3:30; 6:00; 8:00; 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Tribute Artist – near 4-H Building

2:30 & 6:00 pm – Mango & Dango Flying Umbrella Ship (Roving near Big Dog Stage)

GRANDSTAND ARENA

12:00 (noon) – 4:00 PM – Pari-Mutuel Racing – Indian Relay Races

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino Fort Hall Casino T

6:30 pm – Mutton Bustin’

Presented by: Portneuf Medical CenterPortneuf_HP_logo_tagline_vF

7:30 pm – Gem State Classic Pro Rodeo

Presented by: Project Filter 

BIG DOG SATELLITE COMMUNITY FREE STAGE big dog satellite tv vector logo - & copy

10:00 am– 12:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

12:30 pm – Kids Pie Feeding Contest

2:00 pm – People’s Choice Award

4:30 pm – Mango & Dango

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

You are cordially invited to step back in time for an old-fashioned day at the fair.

10:00 – 12:00 – Antique Discovery with Myron and Janet Curtis

1:00 – 2:00 – Taffy Pull with mother/daughter duo Bonna Anderson and Regene Jones

2:30 – 3:30 – Homemade Ice Cream and Waffle Cones with presenter Jennifer Booker

4:00 – 5:00 – The Perfect Shave using dual edge safety razors with Bryan and Michael Crockett

4-H BUILDING

9:00 am – 4-H Demonstration Contest

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT SERVICES FREE STAGE Northwest-FCS-logo_print

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4:00 & 8:00 pm – Party Rock Project

5:00 & 9:00 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

11 am – 9 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2:30; 4:30; 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals

Presented by: Farm Bureau Farm Bureau T

Milking Times: 4:00; 5:00; 6:00 pm

1:30; 4:00; 6:30 pm – Sea Lion Encounters

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union ICCU

11 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden (near entrance Gate No. 6)

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Build a Birdhouse (First 30 kids, 12 and under)

WEST ARENA

9:00 am Gaited Horse Show

GODDARD PAVILION

8:00 am – Sheep Show

4:00 pm – Mini Halter

INFIELD

9:00 am – Draft Horse Hitches

SWINE ARENA

9:00 am – Swine Show

GOAT ARENA

9:00 am – Jr. Goat Show

BEEF SHOW BARN

10:00 am- Simmentals

1:00 pm – Tarantaise

2:30 pm – Shorthorns

5:00 pm – Draft Mules

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN

8:00 am – 4-H Poultry Show

10:30 am – 4-H Rabbit Show

RABBIT, POULTRY, & PIGEON TENT

9:00 am – Poultry & Pigeon Show

 

Fair Map

Tuesday, Sept. 6, 2016

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6 – PEPSI WRISTBAND DAY pepsi

DAY SPONSOR: MAN UP CRUSADE manup logo

ON THE GROUNDS

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Buildings and Barns

1:00 pm – 11:00 pm Butler Amusement Carnival Rides 

1:00 pm; 3:30; 6:00; 8:00; 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Tribute Artist – near 4-H Building

2:30 & 6:00 pm – Mango & Dango Flying Umbrella Ship (Roving near Big Dog Stage)

GRANDSTAND ARENA

8:00 am – Team Penning/Branding/Sorting Competition

Presented by: Portneuf Medical Center Portneuf_HP_logo_tagline_vF

6:30 pm – Mutton Bustin’

Presented by: Portneuf Medical Center Portneuf_HP_logo_tagline_vF

7:30 pm –Gem State Classic Pro Rodeo

Presented by: Project Filter 

BIG DOG SATELLITE COMMUNITY FREE STAGE big dog satellite tv vector logo - & copy

12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

1:00 & 4:30 pm – Mango & Dango

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

11:00 – 12:00 – Trunk Show with Leslie Steven

1:00 – 2:00 – Wool Appliqués with Mary McCullough and Margaret Peterson

2:30 – 3:30 – Preparing your quilt for the long arm with Superintendent Connie Tabor

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT SERVICES FREE STAGE Northwest-FCS-logo_print

12:00 noon – 4:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4:00 & 8:00 pm – Party Rock Project

5:00 & 9:00 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

11 am – 9 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2:30; 4:30; 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals

Presented by: Farm Bureau Farm Bureau T

Milking Times: 5:00; 6:00 pm

4:00; 6:30 pm – Sea Lion Encounters

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union ICCU

11 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden (near entrance Gate No. 6)

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Companion Planting

INFIELD

9:00 am – Draft Horse Hitches East End of Infield

9:00 am – Mini Performance West End of Infield

GODDARD PAVILION

9:00 am – Dairy Show – Colored Breeds

5:00 pm – Draft Horses Percherons & Shires

WEST ARENA

9:00 am – Arabians/Morgans/Open English

BEEF SHOW BARN

10:00 am – All Other Breed

1:00 pm – Murry Grey

3:00 pm – Supreme Overall

 

Fair Map

Wednesday, Sept. 7, 2016

All Day – Pepsi Wristband Day

pepsi

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7 – PEPSI WRISTBAND DAY

ON THE GROUNDS

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Buildings and Barns

1:00 pm – 11:00 pm Butler Amusement Carnival Rides 

1:00; 3:30; 6:00; 8:00; 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Tribute Artist – near 4-H Building

1:00; 2:30; 4:00; 6:00 pm – Penelope the Clown (roving)

GRANDSTAND ARENA

8:00 am – Barrel Racing

Presented by: Portneuf Medical Center Portneuf_HP_logo_tagline_vF

1:00 pm – Horse Pulling

Presented by: Portneuf Medical Center Portneuf_HP_logo_tagline_vF

7:30 pm – Freestylemx.com Worldwide Tour

BIG DOG SATELLITE COMMUNITY FREE STAGE big dog satellite tv vector logo - & copy

12:00 noon – 3:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

3:00 & 6:00 pm – The Comedy & Juggling of Paul Isaak

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

10:30 – 11:30 am – Take a Quilt Walk w/Connie Tabor

1:00 – 2:00 pm – Molasses Cookies with Mary Haeberle

2:30 – 3:30 pm – The Art of Buttercream with Professional Desiree Richards

4:00 – 5:00 pm – The Perfect Loaf of Bread with Stephanie from The Downtown Bread Company

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm – C & H Baking Contest Cheesecake

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT SERVICES FREE STAGE Northwest-FCS-logo_print

12:00 noon – 4:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4:00 & 8:00 pm – Rock Bottom Boys

5:00 & 9:00 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

11 am – 9 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2:30; 4:30; 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals

Presented by: Farm Bureau Farm Bureau T

Milking Times: 5:00; 6:00 pm

4:00; 6:30 pm – Sea Lion Encounters

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union ICCU

11 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden (near entrance Gate No. 6)

3:00 – 5:00 pm Tomato Tasting

GOAT ARENA

9:00 am – Jr. & Sr. Showmanship

10:00 am – Jr. Doe Show

INFIELD

9:00 am – Draft Horse Hitches

GODDARD PAVILION

1:00 pm – Boer Goats

5:00 pm – Draft Horses – Belgian & Clydesdales

7:00 pm – 4-H Breeding Sheep Show (subject to change)

WEST ARENA

8:30 am – Paints

BEEF SHOW BARN

6:00 pm Open Market Animal Classic

 

 

Fair Map

Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016
 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8 – PEPSI WRISTBAND DAY pepsi

ON THE GROUNDS

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Buildings and Barns

1:00 pm – 11:00 pm Butler Amusement Carnival Rides 

1:00; 3:30; 6:00; 8:00; 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Tribute Artist – near 4-H Building

1:00; 2:30; 4:00; 6:00 pm – Penelope the Clown (roving)

GRANDSTAND ARENA

12:00 noon – 1:30 pm – Indian Relay Races

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino Fort Hall Casino T

7:30 pm – Chris Janson w/ Special Guest Ryan Shupe and the Rubber Band

BIG DOG SATELLITE COMMUNITY FREE STAGE big dog satellite tv vector logo - & copy

12:00 noon – 3:00 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

3:00 pm & 6:00 pm – The Comedy & Juggling of Paul Isaak

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

1:00 – 2:00 – Appetizers with Laura Thueson

2:30 – 3:30 – New Recipes with Demonstrator’s L.C. Richelieu and Mary Reyes

4:00 – 5:00 – “The Naked Cake” with Desiree Richard from Desi’s Custom Cakes.

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT SERVICES FREE STAGE Northwest-FCS-logo_print

12:00 noon – 4:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4:00 & 8:00 pm – Rock Bottom Boys

5:00 & 9:00 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

11 am – 9 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2:30; 4:30; 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals

Presented by: Farm Bureau Farm Bureau T

Milking Times: 5:00; 6:00 pm

4:00; 6:30 pm – Sea Lion Encounters

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union ICCU

11 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden (near entrance Gate No. 6)

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Aquaculture

GODDARD PAVILION

11:00 am – 4-H Market Goat Show

1:00 pm – 4-H Market Lamb Show

INFIELD

9:00 am – Horse Hitches

GOAT BARN

9:00 am – Sr. Doe Show

WEST ARENA

8:30 am – Quarter/Appaloosa

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN

8:00 am – 4-H Swine Show

12:00 noon – 4-H Dairy Cattle Show

BEEF ARENA

10:00 am – Junior Hereford Show – Judge Kason Fitzpatrick

1:00 pm – Herefords (horned & polled)

5:00 pm –  4-H Beef Show

 

Fair Map

Friday, Sept. 9, 2016

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

ON THE GROUNDS

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Buildings and Barns

12:00 pm – 11:00 pm Butler Amusement Carnival Rides 

1:00; 3:30; 6:00; 8:00; 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Tribute Artist – near 4-H Building

1:00; 2:30; 4:00; 6:00 pm – Penelope the Clown (roving)

GRANDSTAND ARENA

12:00 noon – 4:00 pm – Pari-Mutuel Racing & Indian Relay Races

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino Fort Hall Casino T

7:30 pm – Lee Brice w/ Special Guest Charley Jenkins

BIG DOG SATELLITE COMMUNITY FREE STAGE big dog satellite tv vector logo - & copy

12:00 noon – 3:00 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

3:00 & 6:00 pm – The Comedy & Juggling of Paul Isaak

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

9:30 – 10:30 am – Self Defense with Seth Scott & Troy Randall

10:30 – 11:30 am – Pet Care advice with Veterinarian Tony Parsons

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT SERVICES FREE STAGE Northwest-FCS-logo_print

12:00 – 4:00 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4:00 & 8:00 pm – Rock Bottom Boys

5:00 & 9:00 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

11 am – 9 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2:30; 4:30; 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals

Presented by: Farm Bureau Farm Bureau T

Milking Times: 5:00; 6:00 pm

1:30; 4:00; 6:30 pm – Sea Lion Encounters

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union ICCU

11 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden (near entrance Gate No. 6)

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Native Plants

INFIELD

9:00 am – Horse Hitches

9:30 am – FFA Horse Judging (west end of the field)

GODDARD PAVILION

5:00 pm – Intermediate Drafts

7:00 pm – Ponies

DAIRY SHOW BARN

9:00 am – Dairy Judging Contest

12:00 noon – 4-H Dairy Skill-a-thon

BEEF SHOW BARN

10:00 am – American Angus

1:00 pm – Supreme Over All

5:30 pm – 4-H Jr. Market Animal Award Program, Entertainment, and Buyer’s Dinner

6:00 pm – Jr. Market Animal Sale

WEST ARENA

8:30 am – Quarter / Appaloosa Show

 

Fair Map

Saturday, Sept. 10, 2016

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

ON THE GROUNDS

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Buildings and Barns

12:00 pm – 11:00 pm Butler Amusement Carnival Rides 

1:00; 3:30; 6:00; 8:00; 9:30 pm Matt Sorensen Tribute Artist – near 4-H Building

1:00; 2:30; 4:00; 6:00 pm – Penelope the Clown (roving)

GRANDSTAND ARENA

12:00 (noon) – 4:00 pm – Pari-Mutuel Racing & Indian Relay Races

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino Fort Hall Casino T

7:30 pm September Slam, Demolition Derby

Presented by: Blackfoot Elks Lodge

BIG DOG SATELLITE COMMUNITY FREE STAGE big dog satellite tv vector logo - & copy

12:00 (noon) – 3:00 pm Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

3:00 & 6:00 pm – The Comedy & Juggling of Paul Isaak

4-H BUILDING

1:00 pm – Style Revue

3:00 pm – 4-H Super Shopper Contest

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT SERVICES FREE STAGE Northwest-FCS-logo_print

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm – Farm Bureau Talent Contest

4:00 & 8:00 pm – Rock Bottom Boys

5:00 & 9:00 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

11 am – 9 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2:30; 4:30; 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals

Presented by: Farm Bureau Farm Bureau T

Milking Times: 4:00; 5:00; 6:00 pm

1:30; 4:00; 6:30 pm – Sea Lion Encounters

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union ICCU

11 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden (near entrance Gate No. 6)

11:00 am – 2:00 pm From Garden to Plate (Cook’s Challenge)

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Potato Tasting

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Garden Harvest

GODDARD PAVILION

10:00 am – Idaho State Holstein Show

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN

9:00 am – 4-H Livestock Judging

WEST ARENA

9:00 am – Light Horse Children/Youth/Open Classes

 

Fair Map