Sept. 1-9, 2017 - NOW OPENING ON FRI., Sept. 1

14 more days until the Eastern Idaho State Fair

Daily Schedule 2017

Friday, September 1, 2017

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

Noon – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artists – across from the 4-H Building

4; 6; & 8 pm – Marcus, The Funny Man Who Does Tricks – strolling the grounds

GRANDSTAND ARENA

8 am – 4-H Working Ranch Horse Show – FREE

Presented by: Portneuf Health Partners

7:30 pm – Jeff Foxworthyseating begins at 6:30 pm

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

Noon – 9 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

2 pm – Marcus the Funny Man Who Does Tricks

5 & 7 pm – Jeanne Coady, A Tribute to Patsy Cline

6 & 8 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the AnimalsMilking Times: 4; 5; & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

INFIELD – EAST END

2 pm – Draft Horse Hitches – Braided Classes

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden Open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

Noon – 7 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4 & 8 pm – Rock Bottom Boys

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen 

GOAT ARENA

10 am – 4-H Dog Show

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN

7 pm – Holstein Sale

Fair Map

Saturday, September 2, 2017

Day Sponsor: My Pillow   

PARADE

10 am – “Bigger is Better” Parade (begins on corner of Rich Street & Shilling Avenue, runs down Shilling Street and ends at Alice Street)

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

Noon – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artistsacross from the 4-H Building

2; 4; 6; & 8 pm – Marcus, The Funny Man Who Does Tricks strolling the grounds

GRANDSTAND ARENA

8 am – 4-H Horse Show – FREE

Presented by: Portneuf Health Partners

7:30 pm – Bull Riding Championships – seating begins at 6:30 pm

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

10 am – 1 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

11 am & 1 pm – Jeanne Coady, A Tribute to Patsy Cline

2 pm – Idaho State Arm Wrestling Championships

4-H BUILDING

1 pm – Sugar Art Show Award Presentation

Presented by: Zions Bank

3:30 pm – 4-H Lego Free Build Activity

4:30 pm – Sugar Art Team Cake Challenge – Nonprofessional Team Challenge

Presented by: Zions Bank

5:15 pm – Sugar Art Team Cake Challenge – Professional Team Challenge

Presented by: Zions Bank

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

3 pm – Molding Chocolate Flower – Lynn Winter, Sugar Bakers

3:30 pm – Wedding Gown Embellishment Technique – Kathleen Lange, Confectionary Chalet, San Diego

4 pm – Products to Watch for – Desi Richards, Desi’s Custom Cakes

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the AnimalsMilking Times: 4; 5; & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

INFIELD – EAST END

1 pm – Draft Horse Hitches – Braided Classes

GODDARD PAVILION

5 pm – Draft Horse Braided Halter Classes

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

3 pm – Photography in the Garden

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

10 am – 6 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

3 & 7 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

4 & 8 pm – Rock Bottom Boys

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS ARENA

8 am – Stock Dog Competition – Sheep & Cattle

4 pm – Lil’ Cowpoke Rodeo

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN

9:30 am – 4-H Poultry Show

RABBIT BARN

9 am – Rabbit Show – Adult Classes

SWINE BARN

9 am – Non-Terminal Breeding Show – Swine

Fair Map

Sunday, September 3, 2017

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

1 – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artistsacross from the 4-H Building

4; 6; & 8 pm – Marcus, The Funny Man Who Does Tricksstrolling the grounds

GRANDSTAND ARENA

9:30 am – Cowboy Christian Church Services

Noon – Pari-Mutuel Racing and Indian Relay Races

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino

7:30 pm – Western Tractor Pull Nationalsseating begins at 6:30 pm

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

10 am – 9 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

2 pm – Marcus, The Funny Man Who Does Tricks

3; 6; & 8 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

5 & 7 pm – Jeanne Coady, A Tribute to Patsy Cline

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals; Milking Times: 4; 5; & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

10 am – 8 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4 & 8 pm – Rock Bottom Boys

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS ARENA

9 am – Open Class – Light Horses

INFIELD – EAST END

9 am – Draft Horse Hitches – Braided Classes

GODDARD PAVILION

9 am – Sheep Show

RABBIT BARN

9 am – Rabbit Show – Youth Classes

Fair Map

Monday, September 4, 2017

Rodeo Sponsor: Project Filter 

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

11 am – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artistsacross from the 4-H Building

2; 4; 6; & 8 pm – Marcus, The Funny Man Who Does Tricksstrolling the grounds

GRANDSTAND ARENA

Noon – Pari-Mutuel Racing and Indian Relay Races

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino

6:30 pm – Mutton Bustin’

Presented by: Portneuf Health Partners

7:30 pm – Gem State Classic Pro Rodeoseating begins at 6:30 pm

Presented by: Project Filter

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

10 am – 9 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

Noon – Kids Pie Eating Contest

Presented by: Idaho Falls Magazine/Harris Publishing

1 & 5 pm – Jeanne Coady, A Tribute to Patsy Cline

2 pm – People’s Choice Award: Best Fair Food Finals

6 & 8 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

AND HERE WE HAVE IDAHO!      

1 pm – Rich History of Idaho’s Shoshone-Bannock Tribes – Randy’L Teton, Shoshone Bannock Tribes

2 pm – Unearthing Idaho’s Treasures – Katie Gorby, Idaho Forest Service

3 pm – Idaho Famous Potato presentation – Tish Dahmen, Idaho Potato Museum

4-H BUILDING

9:00 am – 4-H Demonstration Contest

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

10 am – 7 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4 & 8 pm – Rock Bottom Boys

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals; Milking Times: 4; 5; & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

INFIELD – EAST END

9 am – Draft Horse Hitches- Youth Classes

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

10 am – 6 pm – Ask a Master Gardener

WEST EVENTS ARENA

9 am – Gaited Horse Show – Light Horse

GODDARD PAVILION

8 am – Sheep Show

4 pm – Mini Ponies Halter Classes followed by Mini Halter Performance Classes

SWINE BARN

9 am – Swine Show

GOAT ARENA

9 am – 4-H Dairy Goat Show

BEEF SHOW BARN

10 am – Simmentals

1 pm – Tarentaise

2:30 pm – Shorthorns

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN

10:30 am – 4-H Rabbit Show

POULTRY & PIGEON BARN

9 am – Poultry & Pigeon Show

 

Fair Map

Tuesday, September 5, 2017

PEPSI WRISTBAND DAY pepsi

Rodeo Sponsor: Project Filter

Day Sponsor: Man Up Crusade

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

1 – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artistsacross from the 4-H Building

GRANDSTAND ARENA

8 am – Team Penning, Branding and Sorting Competition – FREE

Presented by: Portneuf Health Partners

6:30 pm – Mutton Bustin’

Presented by: Portneuf Health Partners

7:30 pm – Gem State Classic Pro Rodeoseating begins at 6:30 pm

Presented by: Project Filter

Promoting: Man up Crusade

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

Noon – 9 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

6 & 8 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

QUILTING DAY

11 am – Shortcuts with pre-cuts – Janece Fower

1 pm – Projects to make with your paper pieced quilt squares – Mary Haeberle

2 pm – Machine appliques demonstration – Elsha Parson from Brady’s of Idaho Falls

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

Noon – 8 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals; Milking Times: 5 & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden Open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

INFIELD – EAST END

1 pm – Mini Performance

GODDARD PAVILION

9 am – Dairy Show – Colored Breeds

WEST EVENTS ARENA

8:30 am – Arabians/Morgans/Open English Classes – Light Horse

BEEF SHOW BARN

10 am – All Other Breed

1 pm – Murray Grey

3 pm – Supreme Over All

Fair Map

Wednesday, September 6, 2017

PEPSI WRISTBAND DAY pepsi

Discounted Gate with Local News 8 – $3 Adult Gate Admission with Canned Food Donation until 1 pm

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

1 – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artistsacross from the 4-H Building

1; 3; 5; & 7 pm – Jeff Martin, Sleightly Amazing – Seriously Funny Entertainment Showstrolling the grounds

2; 4; & 6 pm – Animal Cracker Stilt Showstrolling in West Events Area

GRANDSTAND ARENA

8 am – Barrel RacingFREE

Presented by: Portneuf Health Partners

1 pm – Horse PullingFREE

Presented by: Portneuf Health Partners

7:30 pm – Monster Truck Insanityseating begins at 6:30 pm

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

Noon – 4 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

6 & 8 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

BAKING DAY

10:30 am – Take a Quilt Walk

11 am – Secrets to Delicious Gluten Free Cooking – Jann Craig owner of Mom’s Place Gluten Free and Robin Adams

1 pm – Learn what the professionals know – Alex Constantino, owner of Rush’s Kitchen Supply

2 pm – Scrumptious Family Friendly Meals – Amy Engberson

5:30 pm – C & H Sugar Baking – Bar Cookie Contest Entry

6:30 pm – C & H Sugar Baking – Bar Cookie Contest Judging

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

Noon – 7 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4 & 8 pm – Branch & Dean

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals; Milking Times: 5 & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

3 – 5 pm – Tomato Tasting

GOAT ARENA

9 am – Jr.  & Sr. Showmanship

10 am – Jr. Doe Show (to follow directly after Showmanship Classes)

11 am – Sr. Doe Show (to follow directly after Jr. Doe Show)

INFIELD – EAST END

9 am – Draft Horse Hitches – Unbraided

1 pm – Pony & Youth Classes – Miniatures

GODDARD PAVILION

1 pm – Boer Goats Judging, Division I

5 pm – Draft Horse Unbraided Halter Classes

7 pm – 4-H Breeding Sheep Show (subject to change)

WEST EVENTS ARENA

8:30 am – Paint Halter Classes – Light Horse

1:30 pm – Paint Performance Classes – Light Horse

BEEF SHOW BARN

6 pm – Open Market Animal Classic

Fair Map

Thursday, September 7, 2017

 

PEPSI WRISTBAND DAY pepsi

Discounted Gate with KIDK TV 3 – $3 Adult Gate Admission with New School Supply Donation until 1 pm

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

1 – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artists – across from the 4-H Building

1; 3; 5; & 7 pm – Jeff Martin, Sleightly Amazing – Seriously Funny Entertainment Showstrolling the grounds

2; 4; & 6 pm – Animal Cracker Stilt Showstrolling in West Events Area

GRANDSTAND ARENA

Noon – 1:30 pm – Indian Relay RacesFREE

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino

7:30 pm – Bill Engvallseating begins at 6:30 pm

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

Noon – 4 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

6 & 8 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

CAKE DAY

By: Desi Richards, owner of Desi Cakes, one of the founders in starting the Sugar Arts Show at the Eastern Idaho State Fair, and winner of numerous awards.

1:30 pm – Sugar Cookies using Color Flow with royal icing.

2:30 pm – Fun with Cupcakes.

4:30 pm – Use what the experts use, new tools you won’t want to miss.

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

Noon – 7 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4 & 8 pm – Branch & Dean

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals; Milking Times: 5 & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

GODDARD PAVILION

8 am – Boer Goat Judging, Division II

10 am – 4-H Market Goat Show

1 pm – 4-H Market Lamb Show

INFIELD- EAST END

9 am – Horse Hitches – Unbraided

GOAT ARENA

9 am – Dairy Goat Judging

WEST EVENTS ARENA

8:30 am – Quarter Horse/Appaloosa  Classes – Light Horse

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN

8:00 am – 4-H Swine Show

Noon – 4-H Dairy Cattle Show

BEEF SHOW BARN

9 am – Junior Hereford Show

1 pm – Herefords

2:30 pm – Mini Herefords

5 pm – 4-H Beef Show

Fair Map

Friday, September 8, 2017

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

Noon – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artistsacross from the 4-H Building

1; 3; 5; & 7 pm – Jeff Martin, Sleightly Amazing – Seriously Funny Entertainment Showstrolling the grounds

2; 4; & 6 pm – Animal Cracker Stilt Showstrolling in West Events Area

GRANDSTAND ARENA

Noon – Pari-Mutuel Racing and Indian Relay Races

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino

7:30 pm – Joan Jett and the Blackheartsseating begins at 6:30 pm

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

Noon – 9 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

3; 6; & 8 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

NEEDLECRAFT BUILDING

9 am – 4-H Demonstration

10 am – Ready, Set, Meals – Robyn Easton Culinary Arts teacher

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

Noon – 7:00 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4 & 8 pm – Branch & Dean

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals; Milking Times: 4; 5; & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

INFIELD

9 am – Draft Horse Unbraided Hitches (east end of the field)

9:30 am – FFA Judging (west end of the field)

GODDARD PAVILION

7 pm – Pony Halter Classes (followed by Pony Performance Halter Classes)

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN

9 am – 4-H Dairy Judging Contest

Noon – 4-H Dairy Skill-a-thon

BEEF SHOW BARN

9 am – Junior American Angus Show

1 pm – American Angus Show

3 pm – Supreme Over All

5:30 pm – 4-H Jr. Market Animal Award Program

6 pm – 4-H Jr. Market Animal Sale

WEST EVENTS ARENA

8:30 am – Quarter Horse/Appaloosa Classes – Light Horse

Fair Map

Saturday, September 9, 2017

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

ON THE GROUNDS

10 am – 10 pm – Buildings and Barns Open

Noon – 11 pm – Butler Amusement Carnival Rides Open

1; 3:30; 6; 8; & 9:30 pm – Spray Paint Artists – across from the 4-H Building

1; 3; 5; & 7 pm – Jeff Martin, Sleightly Amazing – Seriously Funny Entertainment Showstrolling the grounds

2; 4; & 6 pm – Animal Cracker Stilt Showstrolling in West Events Area

GRANDSTAND ARENA

Noon – Pari-Mutuel Racing and Indian Relay Races

Presented by: Fort Hall Casino

7:30 pm – September Slam Demolition Derbyseating begins at 6:30 pm

Presented by: Blackfoot Elks Lodge

BIG DOG SATELLITE FREE STAGE

10 am – 9 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

3; 6; & 8 pm – Dan Meyer – Sword Swallower Show

4-H BUILDING

1 pm – 4-H Style Revue

3 pm – 4-H Super Shopper Contest

NORTHWEST FARM CREDIT FREE STAGE

10 am – 7 pm – Check stage for daily listings of local entertainment

4 & 8 pm – Branch & Dean

5 & 9 pm – Master Hypnotist Tyzen

WEST EVENTS AREA

10 am – 10 pm – Meet the Animals; Milking Times: 4; 5; & 6 pm

Presented by: Idaho Farm Bureau

11 am – 9:30 pm – Puzzle-Mania

2; 4; & 7 pm – Lady Houdini Escape Show

Presented by: Idaho Central Credit Union

2:30; 4:30; & 6:30 pm – Barnyard Adventure with Mother Goose

INFIELD – EAST END

9 am – Horse Hitches – Unbraided

DEMONSTRATION GARDEN  

10 am – 9 pm – Demonstration Garden open (near entrance Gate No. 6)

10 am – 3 pm – “Photography in the Garden” Voting

3:30 pm – “Photography in the Garden” Awards Ceremony

4 pm – Share in the Harvest – until food is gone

GODDARD PAVILION  

10 am – Idaho State Holstein Show

YELLOW DAIRY SHOW BARN  

9 am – 4-H Livestock Judging Contest

WEST EVENTS ARENA

9 am – Children/Youth/Open Classes – Light Horse

Fair Map